Thank you for joining us and celebrating our 47th season!
Save the 2020 dates:
“Celebrating Beethoven’s 250th
July 14, 21, 28, August 4 and 11

World Class Chamber Music Concerts

The Sebago-Long Lake Music Festival has brought the joys of chamber music to western Maine for over forty years. Every summer, SLLMF presents a much anticipated chamber music series at the Deertrees Theatre in Harrison.  Outreach events include youth concerts, community programs, and series concerts, repeated around the state.  Performers of the highest caliber come from around the country and abroad.

“The Festival offers some of the most provocative programming on the Maine summer scene” (Portland Press Herald, 2011).

“Backstage at the Deertrees Theatre in Harrison opens onto the Maine woods, the theater itself has some of the most remarkable acoustics in New England, and the chamber music one would expect to hear at Lincoln Center.” (Portland Press Herald, 2015)

“The opening concert of the festival’s 43rd season, on Tuesday evening, drew a nearly full house to Deertrees, a charmingly rustic, 300-seat theater with superb acoustics, and the festival’s musicians, drawn principally from orchestras and chamber groups around the country, played with passion and precision.” (Portland Press Herald, July 2015)

48th Season – 2020

Program I: July 14

KOECHLIN: Quatre Petites Pièces for Violin, Horn and Piano
PROKOFIEV: Sonata for Flute and Piano in D Major, Op. 94
BEETHOVEN: Septet for Winds and Strings, Op. 20

Laura Gilbert, flute
Benjamin Fingland, clarinet
William Purvis, horn
Adrian Morejon, bassoon
Min-Young Kim, violin
Jonathan Bagg, viola
Mihai Marica, cello
Jered Egan, double bass
Mihae Lee, piano

Program II: July 21

HAYDN: Flute Trio in D Major, Hob.XV:16
BEACH: Piano Quintet, Op. 67
BEETHOVEN: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “Storm”

Susan Rotholz, flute

Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin
Keiko Tokunaga, violin
Laurie Kennedy, viola
Matthew Sinno, viola
Eliot Bailen, cello
Bonnie Thron, cello
Mihae Lee, piano

Program III: July 28

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in B-Flat Major, Op. 11
PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango for Flute and Guitar
BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26

Susan Rotholz, flute

Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Amy Schroeder, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Bonnie Thron, cello
Oren Fader, guitar
Mihae Lee, piano

Program IV: August 4

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 16
BIZET: Jeaux d’enfants for Piano Four-Hands, Op. 22
SAINT-SAENS: Piano Quartet in B-Flat major, Op. 41

Noah Kay, oboe
Amy Schroeder, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Felix Umansky, cello
Yuri Funahashi, piano
Mihae Lee, piano

Program V: August 11

ROLLA: Little Duo for Violin and Viola, Op. 13, No. 3, “Rossini”
FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F Minor
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in B-Flat Major, Op. 97, “Archduke”

Todd Phillips, violin
Catherine Cho, violin
Cong Wu, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Mihae Lee, piano