Thank you for joining us and celebrating our 47th season!
Save the 2020 dates:
July 14, 21, 28, August 4 and 11

World Class Chamber Music Concerts

The Sebago-Long Lake Music Festival has brought the joys of chamber music to western Maine for over forty years. Every summer, SLLMF presents a much anticipated chamber music series at the Deertrees Theatre in Harrison.  Outreach events include youth concerts, community programs, and series concerts, repeated around the state.  Performers of the highest caliber come from around the country and abroad.

“The Festival offers some of the most provocative programming on the Maine summer scene” (Portland Press Herald, 2011).

“Backstage at the Deertrees Theatre in Harrison opens onto the Maine woods, the theater itself has some of the most remarkable acoustics in New England, and the chamber music one would expect to hear at Lincoln Center.” (Portland Press Herald, 2015)

“The opening concert of the festival’s 43rd season, on Tuesday evening, drew a nearly full house to Deertrees, a charmingly rustic, 300-seat theater with superb acoustics, and the festival’s musicians, drawn principally from orchestras and chamber groups around the country, played with passion and precision.” (Portland Press Herald, July 2015)

2019 SLLMF: Programs

Program I: July 16

AMY BEACH: Theme and Variations for Flute and Strings, Op. 80
STRAVINSKY: Suite from L’Histoire du Soldat for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
DVOŘÁK: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 87

Laura Gilbert, flute
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Min-Young Kim, violin
Keiko Tokunaga, violin
Jonathan Bagg, viola
Mihai Marica, cello
Mihae Lee, piano

Program II: July 23

VIVALDI: Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Bassoon in G Minor
HAYDN: Divertimento a tré for Horn, Violin and Cello
BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D Major, G. 448 “Fandango”
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 49

Susan Rotholz, flute
Stephen Taylor, oboe
William Purvis, horn
Adrian Morejon, bassoon
Movses Pogossian, violin
Keiko Tokunaga, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Eliot Bailen, cello
Bonnie Thron, cello
Oren Fader, guitar
Mihae Lee, piano

Program III: July 30

BEETHOVEN: Serenade for Violin, Viola and Cello in D Major, Opus 8
LOUISE FARRENC: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op. 45
BRAHMS: Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 60

Susan Rotholz, flute
Amy Schroeder, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Eliot Bailen, cello
Bonnie Thron, cello
Mihae Lee, piano

Program IV: August 6

CLARA SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op 17
BRAHMS: 5 Hungarian Dances for Piano Four-Hands
DVOŘÁK: Quintet for String Quartet and Bass, Op. 77

Timothy Lees, violin
Philip Palermo, violin
Catharine Lees, viola
Elizabeth Anderson, cello
Volkan Orhon, bass
Yuri Funahashi, piano
Mihae Lee, piano

Program V: August 13

DE BÉRIOT: Duo Concertante in G minor, Op. 57, No. 1
DVOŘÁK: Piano Trio in E Minor, Op. 90 “Dumky”
ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 84

Todd Phillips, violin
Catherine Cho, violin
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin & viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Mihae Lee, piano