Series at Deertrees Theatre

Tuesday Evenings at 7:30 p.m., Deertrees Theatre, Harrison, Maine

The Tuesday night chamber music series is the signature event of the SLLMF season. The Historic Deertrees Theatre at the top of Long Lake in Harrison, Maine, is the informal, picturesque setting for the series, which takes place on the last three Tuesday evenings in July and the first two Tuesdays in August. Originally built for summer theater and opera productions in the 1930s, the restored 300-seat theater offers superb acoustics and proximity to the stage, which enables a close rapport between musicians and audiences.

48th Season – 2020

Program I: July 14

KOECHLIN: Quatre Petites Pièces for Violin, Horn and Piano
PROKOFIEV: Sonata for Flute and Piano in D Major, Op. 94
BEETHOVEN: Septet for Winds and Strings, Op. 20

Laura Gilbert, flute
Benjamin Fingland, clarinet
William Purvis, horn
Adrian Morejon, bassoon
Min-Young Kim, violin
Jonathan Bagg, viola
Mihai Marica, cello
Jered Egan, double bass
Mihae Lee, piano

Program Notes | Purchase Tickets

Program II: July 21

HAYDN: Flute Trio in D Major, Hob.XV:16
BEACH: Piano Quintet, Op. 67
BEETHOVEN: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “Storm”

Susan Rotholz, flute
Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin
Keiko Tokunaga, violin
Laurie Kennedy, viola
Matthew Sinno, viola
Eliot Bailen, cello
Bonnie Thron, cello
Mihae Lee, piano

Program Notes | Purchase Tickets

Program III: July 28

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in B-Flat Major, Op. 11
PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango for Flute and Guitar
BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26

Susan Rotholz, flute
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Amy Schroeder, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Bonnie Thron, cello
Oren Fader, guitar
Mihae Lee, piano

Program Notes | Purchase Tickets

Program IV: August 4

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 16
BIZET: Jeaux d’enfants for Piano Four-Hands, Op. 22
SAINT-SAENS: Piano Quartet in B-Flat major, Op. 41

Noah Kay, oboe
Amy Schroeder, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Felix Umansky, cello
Yuri Funahashi, piano
Mihae Lee, piano

Program Notes | Purchase Tickets

Program V: August 11

ROLLA: Little Duo for Violin and Viola, Op. 13, No. 3, “Rossini”
FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F Minor
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in B-Flat Major, Op. 97, “Archduke”

Todd Phillips, violin
Catherine Cho, violin
Cong Wu, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Mihae Lee, piano

Program Notes | Purchase Tickets